Why Baobab Oil

Baobab – what is it? What can it do? And if so, how many?

What is baobab, please?

The baobab is the most imposing tree of the African savannah: with its growth height of 15 to 20 meters, its thick trunk and its wide umbrella-shaped crown. The tree is often referred to as the “tree of life”. It is said to survive for thousands of years.┬áThe tree has been used in many ways for centuries. Not only the seeds and fruits, but also the leaves and bark of the baobab contain valuable active ingredients and can therefore be used in medicine and cosmetics.┬áThe wonderful oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the baobab tree, which is native to eastern and southern Africa.

Why Baobab Oil is more than an insider tip:

This African beauty oil is becoming increasingly popular in the beauty world due to its excellent skin and hair care properties. The abundance of skin-nourishing essential fatty acids and antioxidant vitamins make this oil a great addition to your daily routine.

Baobab oil is rich in linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. It is suitable for all skin types. It is especially beneficial for those with dry skin. Baobab oil is intensely moisturizing and nourishing and can be used all over the body. It absorbs quickly into the skin and leaves no greasy film.

If your beard hair looks dull and damaged, try using baobab oil. It’s deep conditioning, adds shine and reduces frizz.

Because of its qualities, it’s a fantastic alternative to argan oil.

The cold-pressed oil of baobab seeds contains an unusual amount of palmitic acid and linoleic acid compared to other natural oils. This has a balancing and stabilizing effect on your skin. Furthermore, in addition to numerous vitamins, various secondary plant substances and especially polyphenols can be found in it: They have a moisture-binding, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect.

Therefore, baobab oil is ideal for use on skin that tends to dryness and cracking.

With very dry skin, many conventional care products remain ineffective. These have a basic moisturizing effect, but the skin has lost the ability to bind the moisture as well. This is usually due to the fact that the skin barrier layer lacks important fatty acids due to a disease or age-related processes. Baobab oil can compensate for this deficiency through its high content of palmitic acid and strengthen the top layer of skin. Without closing the pores. Moisture is trapped by a light protective film on the skin’s surface. This makes your skin soft and supple again.

Since Baobab oil is absorbed very quickly, no unsightly greasy shine remains.

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory effect, products based on baobab oil are also suitable for skin care when the skin is severely stressed or even when inflammatory changes are present. The sensitive and often painful or itchy skin areas are soothed, and the regeneration of already damaged areas is stimulated.

Since Baobab oil penetrates deep into the skin without clogging the pores or forming a greasy film on the skin’s surface. It can also be used without hesitation for acne, eczema or sunburn. Even large pimples or burns subside with Baobab oil without scarring.

Even with diseases such as neurodermatitis or skin fungus: where the oil has no direct influence on the healing process. It can at least have a supportive effect.

You can hardly wait to test Baobab oil? Then come directly to our Oil Lab and build your Wellwood Custom Oil. It is so simple.